Where Can You Retire in the U.S. on $2,000–$3,000 a Month?
The real monthly basic budget for a single retiree in 55 U.S. destinations. In 38 of them, a renter can cover the basics for $3,000 a month or less, and every one comes in under $2,500 if you own your home outright.

See how places to retire priorities like these show up in your own personalized matches.
Take the free HomeAfterWork quiz →Here's a number worth knowing: the average Social Security retirement check was about $2,071 a month in January 2026. Add a little from savings or a pension, and a lot of retirees are working with somewhere between $2,000 and $3,000 a month.
So where does that actually work? We checked all 55 U.S. places we cover, using a real monthly budget for each, not a vague "affordable" label.
Good news: $2,000–$3,000 a month goes further than you might think. In 38 of the 55, a single retiree who rents can cover the basics for $3,000 a month or less. If you own your home outright, every one of the 55 comes in under $2,500. And in 29 of them, the own-outright budget is at or under that $2,071 average Social Security check.
Open to going abroad? See our Where Can Americans Retire Abroad on $2,000–$3,000 a Month? guide.
How we figured the budget
We used the Elder Index, published by the Gerontology Institute at the University of Massachusetts Boston. It estimates, county by county, how much a person 65 or older needs each month to cover the basics and live independently. We used the latest version (2025 figures, released January 2026) for one person in good health.
What's in it:
- Housing. For renters, a typical modest apartment rent for the county (from HUD). For owners, property taxes, insurance and utilities.
- Health care. Medicare premiums plus typical out-of-pocket costs.
- Food. Groceries on the USDA's low-cost food plan.
- Getting around. Owning and driving a car.
- Everyday basics. Clothing, household items, personal care and a phone.
What's not in it: travel, eating out often, gifts, or big extras. Think of it as a floor. It tells you what the essentials cost, so you can see how much room is left for everything else.
One more thing: these are county-wide numbers. Resort towns and pricier neighborhoods can run above their county's figure.
Renting vs. owning outright: why the gap is so big
For each place you'll see two numbers.
- Renting: your monthly basics, including rent.
- Owning outright: your monthly basics if your home is paid off. You still pay property taxes, insurance and utilities, but no rent or mortgage.
The difference is mostly housing. In Knoxville, for example, the basic budget is $2,675 a month renting and $1,910 owning outright.
How to use this for your situation:
- Selling a home and buying with cash? The own-outright number is your starting point. It's why so many places are within reach for people who've built up equity.
- Buying with a mortgage? Start with the own-outright number and add your monthly payment.
- Renting? The renting number already includes a typical rent for the area.
Quick comparison: 38 places where renting fits $3,000 a month
| Destination | Monthly basics, renting | Monthly basics, owning outright |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast | ||
| Asheville, NC | $2,717 | $1,884 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $2,681 | $1,924 |
| Greenville, SC | $2,540 | $1,814 |
| Hendersonville, NC | $2,709 | $1,861 |
| Knoxville, TN | $2,675 | $1,910 |
| Myrtle Beach, SC | $2,588 | $1,878 |
| Savannah, GA | $2,829 | $2,038 |
| Southern Pines, NC | $2,536 | $2,036 |
| St. Simons Island, GA | $2,563 | $1,991 |
| Wilmington, NC | $2,871 | $2,108 |
| Florida | ||
| Fort Myers, FL | $2,914 | $2,168 |
| Melbourne, FL | $2,875 | $2,082 |
| Pensacola, FL | $2,726 | $1,915 |
| St. Augustine, FL | $2,824 | $2,026 |
| St. Petersburg, FL | $2,986 | $2,022 |
| The Villages, FL | $2,515 | $2,066 |
| Vero Beach, FL | $2,734 | $2,191 |
| Texas | ||
| Fredericksburg, TX | $2,581 | $2,276 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,624 | $1,988 |
| Midwest & Ozarks | ||
| Branson, MO | $2,167 | $1,912 |
| Door County, WI | $2,365 | $2,096 |
| Hot Springs, AR | $2,327 | $1,961 |
| Traverse City, MI | $2,574 | $2,092 |
| Southwest | ||
| Prescott, AZ | $2,690 | $1,890 |
| Santa Fe, NM | $2,889 | $2,087 |
| Taos, NM | $2,479 | $1,988 |
| Tucson, AZ | $2,424 | $1,903 |
| Mountain West | ||
| Boise, ID | $2,985 | $1,950 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $2,770 | $2,069 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $2,957 | $2,107 |
| Durango, CO | $2,842 | $2,089 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $2,890 | $2,092 |
| Park City, UT* | $2,937 | $2,032 |
| St. George, UT | $2,716 | $2,077 |
| Pacific Northwest | ||
| Ashland, OR | $2,635 | $2,135 |
| Bend, OR | $2,787 | $2,171 |
| Sequim, WA | $2,530 | $2,258 |
| Spokane, WA | $2,534 | $2,059 |
Monthly basic budget for one person 65+ in good health, by county: Elder Index 2025 (Gerontology Institute, UMass Boston). *Park City's figure is for Summit County as a whole; rents in Park City itself likely run higher.
Standouts
Branson, Missouri
The lowest basic budget on our list: $2,167 a month renting and $1,912 owning outright. Rent makes up $750 of that. This live-music theater town in the Ozarks, with lakes nearby, is where a typical monthly budget stretches furthest on our list. Explore Branson →
Hot Springs, Arkansas
$2,327 a month renting, $1,961 owning outright. It's a historic spa town in the Ouachita foothills, home to the bathhouses of Hot Springs National Park, and rent runs about $805 of the monthly budget. Explore Hot Springs →
Door County, Wisconsin
$2,365 a month renting, $2,096 owning outright. Door County is a Lake Michigan peninsula with small harbor towns and a real four-season rhythm, and one of the lowest renter budgets anywhere on our list. Explore Door County →
Tucson, Arizona
$2,424 a month renting, $1,903 owning outright. Tucson is a Sonoran Desert city with hiking at the edge of town, and the only big-city metro among our five lowest renter budgets. Explore Tucson →
Taos, New Mexico
$2,479 a month renting, $1,988 owning outright. Adobe architecture, an arts scene and mountain views in a small town, with rent around $934 of the monthly budget. Explore Taos →
Greenville, South Carolina
$2,540 a month renting, and $1,814 owning outright: the lowest own-outright budget of all 55 places. Greenville's walkable downtown runs right along Falls Park on the Reedy River. Explore Greenville →
Knoxville, Tennessee
$2,675 a month renting, $1,910 owning outright. Knoxville is the gateway to the Great Smoky Mountains, with the full range of a mid-size city. Explore Knoxville →
The Villages, Florida
$2,515 a month renting, $2,066 owning outright. It's the most budget-friendly renter figure in our Florida group, in a large community built around retirees, with golf and social clubs. Explore The Villages →
Fredericksburg, Texas
$2,581 a month renting, $2,276 owning outright. A Texas Hill Country town known for its German heritage and wineries, and rent runs just $971 of the monthly budget. Explore Fredericksburg →
St. George, Utah
$2,716 a month renting, $2,077 owning outright. St. George is red-rock country in southern Utah, within reach of Zion National Park. Explore St. George →
Spokane, Washington
$2,534 a month renting, $2,059 owning outright. Spokane is an Inland Northwest city with four real seasons, and among the lowest renter budgets in the West. Explore Spokane →
Sequim, Washington
$2,530 a month renting, $2,258 owning outright. Sequim sits on the Olympic Peninsula in the mountains' rain shadow, drier than much of western Washington, with rent around $949 of the monthly budget. Explore Sequim →
Over $3,000 renting, but under $2,500 if you own
These 17 places run over $3,000 a month for a renter, but every one comes in under $2,500 if you own your home outright. If you're selling a home and buying with cash, they're very much in play.
- Just over $3,000 renting: Sarasota, FL ($2,186 owning outright) · Naples, FL ($2,452) · Scottsdale, AZ ($1,942) · Franklin, TN ($2,112) · Charleston, SC ($2,041)
- Also under $2,500 owning outright: Annapolis, MD ($2,255) · Georgetown, TX ($2,357) · Austin, TX ($2,407) · Palm Springs, CA ($2,060) · Hilton Head Island, SC ($2,112) · Beaufort, SC ($2,112) · Kailua-Kona, HI ($2,047) · Bozeman, MT ($2,252) · West Palm Beach, FL ($2,284) · Flagstaff, AZ ($2,068) · Sedona, AZ ($2,068)* · San Diego, CA ($2,200)
*Sedona straddles two counties. We used Coconino County; the part of Sedona in Yavapai County has a lower budget ($2,690 renting, $1,890 owning outright).
Find the one that fits you
A budget tells you what's possible. It doesn't tell you where you'll be happiest. Weather, healthcare, being near family, and how you want to spend your days matter just as much. Our quiz weighs what matters to you and points you to places worth a closer look.
Find out which of our 200 retirement destinations actually fits you.
Take the free HomeAfterWork quiz →Frequently Asked Questions
Sources
- Elder Index 2025 — monthly budget for older adults by county, single person in good health, renter and homeowner without a mortgage (Gerontology Institute, University of Massachusetts Boston)
- Elder Index definitions: what the housing, health care, food, transportation and miscellaneous costs include (Gerontology Institute, University of Massachusetts Boston)
- What is the average monthly benefit for a retired worker? (U.S. Social Security Administration)
Last reviewed 2026-09-26. Figures, requirements, and availability can change -- verify anything that matters to your decision before acting on it.